Back to all articles
  • Jancis Robinson
Written by
  • Jancis Robinson
26 Nov 2013


Michael Hill Smith MW wrote to me last week: 'I have just finished a week in the Hunter [Valley] as a tutor for the 13th Len Evans Tutorial - an amazing week. As you know, the LET was started in 2001 as a way of improving the tasting skills of potential wine judges - not just winemakers but retailers, sommeliers and media. These days the emphasis is not so much about judging (although a number do get involved) but is all about producing better wine professionals. Iain Riggs [of Brokenwood] is the driving force behind the whole thing with considerable input from Halliday as well. The 12 scholars pay nothing but their travel costs to the Hunter. I thought you would be interested in the wines. Len would have been proud - no holding back on what must be the most remarkable wine course currently being run anywhere in the world.' He is surely right.

Len Evans (pictured) was famous for his capacity, it may not surprise you to learn.

THE LEN EVANS TUTORIAL 2013

MONDAY


Rhône varieties judging

1. 2005 Dom Yves Cuilleron Côte-Rôtie Terres Sombres Côte-Rôtie

2. 2005 Shaw and Smith Adelaide Hills

3. 2006 M. Chapoutier Le Méal Hermitage

4. 2006 Wolf Blass Platinum Barossa Valley

5. 2006 E. Guigal La Landonne Côte-Rôtie

6. 2006 Paringa Estate - Estate Shiraz Mornington Peninsula

7. 2007 E. Guigal La Mouline Côte-Rôtie

8. 2007 M. Chapoutier L'Ermite Hermitage

9. 2007 Penfolds Grange Barossa Valley

10. 2008 Kusuda Martinborough

11. 2008 Craggy Range Le Sol Gimblett Gravels

12. 2008 Collector Reserve Canberra

13. 2009 Dom. JL Chave Hermitage Hermitage

14. 2009 Clonakilla Syrah Murrumbateman

15. 2009 Dom. René Rostaing Côte Rôtie Blonde Côte Rôtie

16. 2009 Paul Jaboulet Aîné La Chapelle Hermitage

17. 2010 Credaro Beach Head Margaret River

18. 2010 Delas Hermitage Les Bessards Hermitage

19. 2010 Mt Langi Ghiran Cliff Edge Grampians

20. 2010 Thierry Allemand Reynard Cornas

21. 2010 Seville Estate Yarra Valley

22. 2010 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

23. 2011 Pepper Tree Wines Coquun Hunter Valley

24. 2011 Dom. Vincent Paris Granits 60 Cornas

25. 2011 Tyrrell's Wines Johnno's Shiraz Hunter Valley

26. 2012 Paradise IV Dardel Geelong

27. 2012 Head Wines The Brunette Barossa Valley

28. 2012 The Lane Vineyard Block 14 Adelaide Hills

29. 2012 Clonakilla Shiraz Viognier Murrumbateman

30. 2012 John Duval Wines Entity Barossa Valley

Evening wines

Pre-dinner option

1. 2000 Arras EJ Carr Late Disgorged Pipers River/Derwent Valley

Dry whites

1. 2008 Dom. Ramonet Bienvenues-Bâtard-Montrachet GC Puligny-Montrachet

2. 2008 Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils Chevalier-Montrachet La Cabotte GC Puligny-Montrachet

3. 2008 Dom. JF Coche-Dury Puligny-Montrachet Les Enseignères Puligny-Montrachet

4. 2008 Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils Montrachet GC Puligny-Montrachet

5. 2008 Dom. Blain Gagnard Bâtard-Montrachet GC Chassagne-Montrachet

Options

1. 1978 The Rothbury Estate Wood Matured Semillon Hunter Valley

2. 1984 McWilliam's Mount Pleasant Lovedale Semillon Hunter Valley

Dry Red

1. 1945 Averys Beaune Grèves 1er C Beaune

2. 1953 Averys Charmes-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

3. 1955 Averys Latricières-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

4. 1959 Averys Latricières-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

5. 1961 Averys Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

6. 1964 Averys Clos-de-la-Roche GC Morey-St-Denis

Options

1. 1945 Château Cos d'Estournel Saint Estèphe

2. 1961 Vieux Château Certan Pomerol

Dry Red

1. 1962 Penfolds Bin 434 Claret Coonawarra

2. 1962 Wynns Coonawarra Estate Cabernet Coonawarra

3. 1962 Wynns Coonawarra Estate Hermitage Coonawarra

4. 1962 Chateau Tahbilk Bin 26 Cabernet Sauvignon Nagambie Lakes

5. 1962 Wynn's Ovens Valley Burgundy Ovens Valley

6. 1962 Seppelts Moyston Claret VIC/SA

7. 1962 Seppelt Great Western S.114 Claret Great Western

Sweet Whites

1. 1947 Château Coutet Barsac

2. 1953 Château de Rayne-Vigneau Sauternes

3. 1961 Château Climens Haut Graves Barsac

4. 1975 Château d'Yquem Sauternes


TUESDAY

Bordeaux varieties judging

1. 2001 Château La Conseillante Pomerol

2. 2001 Château Margaux Margaux

3. 2004 Wynns John Riddoch Limited Release Coonawarra

4. 2005 Château Haut-Brion Pessac-Léognan

5. 2005 Tenuta dell'Ornellaia Bolgheri

6. 2005 Château Lynch Bages Pauillac

7. 2005 Sacred Hill Helmsman Hawke's Bay

8. 2005 Château Pichon Baron Pauillac

9. 2005 Mount Mary Vineyard Quintet Yarra Valley

10. 2006 Antinori Solaia Tuscany

11. 2006 Château Reynella Basket Press McLaren Vale

12. 2007 Château Palmer Margaux

13. 2007 Craggy Range The Quarry Gimblett Gravels

14. 2007 Château Cheval Blanc St-Émilion

15. 2007 Woodlands Margaret Margaret River

16. 2007 Château Latour Pauillac

17. 2008 Dominus Estate Napa Valley

18. 2008 Joseph Phelps Insignia Napa Valley

19. 2008 Giant Steps Harry's Monster Yarra Valley

20. 2008 Forman Napa Valley

21. 2009 Brand's Laira One Seven One Coonawarra

22. 2009 Lindemans Pyrus Coonawarra

23. 2009 Cape Mentelle Margaret River

24. 2009 Château Cos d'Estournel Saint-Estèphe

25. 2010 Wendouree Clare Valley

26. 2010 Château Ducru Beaucaillou Saint-Julien

27. 2010 Houghton Gladstones Margaret River

28. 2010 Redman Coonawarra

29. 2010 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

30. 2010 Shingleback Reserve Block D McLaren Vale

Champagne Masterclass with Ian McKenzie

1999 Salon Cuvée 'S' Le Mesnil

2004 Taittinger Comtes de Champagne

2002 Ruinart Blanc de Blancs

1995 Charles Heidsieck Blanc des Millénaires

2000 Krug Clos du Mesnil

2004 Moët & Chandon Cuvée Dom Perignon

1999 Mumm Cuvée René Lalou

2005 Louis Roederer Cristal

2000 Pol Roger Cuvée Sir Winston Churchill

2004 Perrier-Jouet Cuvée Belle Époque

2004 Veuve Clicquot La Grande Dame

1998 Billecart-Salmon Cuvée Le Clos St. Hilaire

2004 Bollinger La Grande Année

2000 Krug

Evening Wines

Pre-Dinner Options

1. 1959 Château-Chalon Jura

2. 1934 Dom. Bourillon-Dorleans Vouvray Vouvray


Dry White

1. 1976 Schloss Groenesteyn Rüdesheimer Berg Rottland Spätlese Rheingau

2. 1976 Schloss Groenesteyn Rüdesheimer Berg Schlossberg Auslese Rheingau

3. 1976 Schloss Groenesteyn Rüdesheimer Berg Roseneck Beerenauslese Rheingau

4. 1976 Schloss Groenesteyn Rüdesheimer Berg Rottland Trockenbereenauslese Rheingau

Option

1. 2007 Dom. François Raveneau Clos GC Chablis

Dry Red

1. 2001 Château Haut-Brion Pessac-Léognan

2. 2001 Château Cheval Blanc Saint-Émillon

3. 2001 Château Margaux Margaux

4. 2001 Château Lafite-Rothschild Pauillac

5. 2001 Château Mouton-Rothschild Pauillac

6. 2001 Château Latour Pauillac

7. 2001 Château Petrus Pomerol

Options

1. 1978 Fratelli Oddero La Morra Barolo Piedmont

2. 1985 Gianni Gagliardo La Morra Barolo DOCG Piedmont

Dry Red

1. 1955 Lindemans Coolalta Vineyard Red Hermitage Hunter Valley

2. 1963 Lindemans Bin 2551 Hunter River Burgundy Hunter Valley

3. 1965 Lindemans Bin 3110 Hunter River Burgundy Hunter Valley

4. 1965 McWilliam's Mount Pleasant O.H Hermitage Hunter Valley

5. 1965 Draytons Bin 51 Dry Red Hermitage Hunter Valley

6. 1968 Tulloch Private Bin Pokolbin Dry Red Hunter Valley

7. 1968 Lindemans Bin 3710 Hunter River Burgundy Hunter Valley

Option

1. 1893 Château Guiraud Sauternes

Fortified

1. 1960 Warre Vintage Port Portugal

2. 1960 Croft Vintage Port Portugal

3. 1960 Dow Vintage Port Portugal

4. 1960 Taylor Vintage Port Portugal

WEDNESDAY


Chardonnay judging

1. 2012 Brokenwood Indigo Vineyard Beechworth

2. 2011 Dom. William Fèvre Les Clos GC Chablis

3. 2011 Felton Road Block 2 Chardonnay Bannockburn

4. 2011 Seppelt Drumborg Vineyard Henty

5. 2011 Oakridge 864 Drive Block Yarra Valley

6. 2011 Bindi Composition Macedon

7. 2010 Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils Meursault Perrières 1er Cru Meursault

8. 2010 Vasse Felix Heytesbury Margaret River

9. 2010 Penfolds Reserve Bin 10A Adelaide Hills

10. 2010 Yabby Lake Vineyard Block 6 Mornington Peninsula

11. 2010 Villa Maria Keltern Vineyard Hawke's Bay

12. 2010 Bass Phillip Premium Gippsland

13. 2009 Dom. Blain-Gagnard Bâtard-Montrachet GC Chassagne-Montrachet

14. 2009 Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils Chevalier-Montrachet La Cabotte GC Puligny-Montrachet

15. 2009 Tyrrell's Wines SFOV Chardonnay Hunter Valley

16. 2009 Dom. Bonneau du Martray Corton-Charlemagne GC Aloxe-Corton

17. 2008 Dom. Vincent Dauvissat Séchet 1er Cru Chablis

18. 2008 Cullen Kevin John Margaret River

19. 2008 Dom. Ramonet Chassagne-Montrachet Boudriotte 1er Cru Chassagne-Montrachet

20. 2008 Giaconda Estate Vineyard Beechworth

21. 2007 Dom. Blain-Gagnard Criots-Bâtard-Montrachet GC Chassagne-Montrachet

22. 2007 Olivier Leflaive Bienvenues-Bâtard-Montrachet GC Puligny-Montrachet

23. 2007 Dom. William Fèvre Les Preuses GC Chablis

24. 2006 Dom. Blain-Gagnard Bâtard-Montrachet GC Chassagne-Montrachet

25. 2006 Kumeu River Hunting Hill Kumeu

26. 2006 Dom. Laroche Les Fourchaumes Vieilles Vignes 1er Cru Chablis

27. 2005 Coldstream Hills Reserve Yarra Valley

28. 2005 Dom. JF Coche-Dury Meursault Meursault

29. 2005 Leeuwin Estate Art Series Margaret River

30. 2004 Eileen Hardy Yarra/Tas/Tumbarumba

Burgundy Masterclass with Gary Steel

2010 White Burgundy
Chablis Le Clos Grand Cru Dom. Francois Raveneau
Chassagne-Montrachet Caillerets Premier Cru Dom. Blain-Gagnard
Puligny-Montrachet Les Folatières Premier Cru Château de Puligny-Montrachet
Meursault Perrières Premier Cru Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils
Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils
Bienvenues-Bâtard-Montrachet Grand Cru Dom. Jacques Carillon
Criots-Bâtard-Montrachet Grand Cru Dom. Blain-Gagnard
Bâtard-Montrachet Grand Cru Dom. Marc-Antonin Blain
Chevalier-Montrachet Grand Cru Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils
Montrachet Grand Cru Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils

2010 Red Burgundy
Volnay Taillepieds Premier Cru Dom. de Montille
Pommard Clos des Epeneaux (Monopole) Premier Cru Dom. Comte Armand
Beaune-Grèves Vigne de L'enfant Jesus Premier Cru Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils
Le Corton Grand Cru Dom. Bouchard Père et Fils
Nuits-St-Georges Les St. Georges Premier Cru Dom. Henri Gouges
Richebourg Grand Cru Dom. Mongeard Mugneret
Echézeaux Grand Cru Dom. Mongeard Mugneret
Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru Dom. D'Eugénie
Musigny Vieilles Vignes Grand Cru Dom. Comte Georges de Vogue
Clos de La Roche Grand Cru Dom. Armand Rousseau
Chambertin Grand Cru Dom. Armand Rousseau

Evening Wines

Pre-Dinner Options

1. 1994 Dom. Pierre Jouard Bâtard-Montrachet GC Chassagne-Montrachet

2. 2005 Dom. JF Coche-Dury Meursault Genevrières 1er Cru Meursault

Dry White

1. 2007 McWilliam's Mount Pleasant Lovedale Semillon Hunter Valley

2. 2007 Tyrrell's HVD Semillon Hunter Valley

3. 2007 Meerea Park Alexander Munro Semillon Hunter Valley

4. 2007 Brokenwood ILR Reserve Semillon Hunter Valley

5. 2007 Thomas Cellar Release Braemore Semillon Hunter Valley

Dry Red

1. 2004 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

2. 2005 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

3. 2006 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

4. 2007 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

5. 2008 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

6. 2009 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River

7. 2010 Cullen Diana Madeline Margaret River


Option

1. 1966 Dom. de la Romanée-Conti Echézeaux GC Flagey-Echézeaux

Dry Red

1. 1982 Tenuta San Guido Sassicaia Bolgheri

2. 1994 Tenuta San Guido Sassicaia Bolgheri

3. 1996 Tenuta San Guido Sassicaia Bolgheri

4. 1999 Tenuta San Guido Sassicaia Bolgheri

5. 2006 Tenuta San Guido Sassicaia Bolgheri


Option

1. 1971 Deinhard Oestricher Lenchen Trockenbeerenauslese Rheingau

Fortified

1. Seppeltsfield Classic Muscat GR08 Rutherglen

2. Seppeltsfield Grand Muscat DP63 Rutherglen

3. Seppeltsfield Rare Muscat GR113 Rutherglen

4. Seppeltsfield Museum Muscat DP62 Rutherglen

Options

1. Seppelts Longneck Brandy Barossa Valley

2. Orlando Pure Grape Special Hospital Brandy Barossa Valley

THURSDAY


Pinot Noir judging

1. 2002 Dom. de la Romanée-Conti Romanée-St-Vivant GC Vosne-Romanée

2. 2004 Martinborough Vineyard Martinborough

3. 2004 Bannockburn Pinot Noir Geelong

4. 2005 Coldstream Hills Reserve Yarra Valley

5. 2006 Cristom Louise Vineyard Willamette Valley

6. 2006 Villa Maria Taylors Pass Vineyard Marlborough

7. 2007 Maude, Mt Maude Family Vineyard Central Otago

8. 2007 Flowers Sea View Ridge Sonoma Coast

9. 2007 Dom. Robert Arnoux Echézeaux GC Flagey-Echézeaux

10. 2007 Chehalem Reserve Willamette Valley

11. 2007 Dom. Dujac Charmes-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

12. 2008 Ata Rangi Martinborough

13. 2008 Dom. de la Romanée Conti La Tâche GC Vosne-Romanée

14. 2008 Dom. Bruno Clair Clos-St-Jacques 1er Cru Gevrey-Chambertin

15. 2008 Adelsheim Elizabeth's Reserve Willamette Valley

16. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Clos de la Roche GC Morey-St-Denis

17. 2008 Dom. Du Comte Liger-Belair Aux Reignots 1er Cru Vosne-Romanée

18. 2009 Bindi Block 5 Macedon Ranges

19. 2009 Dom. Armand Rousseau Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

20. 2009 Dom. Mongeard-Mugneret Richebourg GC Vosne-Romanée

21. 2009 Dom. Comte Georges de Vogüé Musigny Vieilles Vignes GC Chambolle-Musigny

22. 2010 Yabby Lake Vineyard Block 6 Mornington Peninsula

23. 2010 Dom. Bouchard Pere et Fils Vigne de l'Enfant Jésus 1er Cru Beaune-Gréves

24. 2010 Bass Phillip Premium Gippsland

25. 2010 Dawson &⁞ James Derwent Valley

26. 2010 Dom. Dugat-Py La Levrière Pommard Vieilles Vignes Pommard

27. 2010 Charteris The Winter Vineyard Central Otago

28. 2010 Dom. de la Vougeraie Bonnes-Mares GC Chambolle-Musigny

29. 2010 Dom. Bonneau du Martray Corton Grand Cru Aloxe-Corton

30. 2011 Felton Road Block 5 Bannockburn

Riesling Masterclass with Sam Connew

2011 Robert Weil Kiedrich Klosterberg Riesling Trocken Rheingau
2011 Robert Weil Keidrich Turmberg Riesling Trocken Rheingau

2011 Robert Weil Kiedrich Gräfenberg Erstes Gewächs Riesling Trocken Rheingau

2011 Dönnhoff Niederhäuser Hermannshöhle Grosses Gewächs Riesling Nahe

2011 Dönnhoff Niederhäuser Hermannshöhle Riesling Spätlese Nahe

2011 Dönnhoff Niederhäuser Hermannshöhle Riesling Auslese Goldcap 375mls Nahe

2011 Joh. Jos. Prüm Wehlener Sonnenuhr Riesling Kabinett Mosel-Saar-Ruwer

2011 Joh. Jos. Prüm Wehlener Sonnenuhr Riesling Spätlese Mosel-Saar-Ruwer
2011 Joh. Jos. Prüm Wehlener Sonnenuhr Riesling Auslese Mosel-Saar-Ruwer

2011 Castle Rock A & W Reserve Riesling Great Southern

2012 Logan Weemala Riesling Orange

2013 Eden Road Canberra Riesling Off Dry Canberra

2013 Mac Forbes RS37 Riesling Strathbogie Ranges

2012 Wines by KT Melva Riesling Watervale, Clare Valley

2012 Mac Forbes EB04 Tradition Riesling Strathbogie Ranges


Bordeaux Masterclass with Iain Riggs

1982 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

1995 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien
2000 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien
2001 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien
2002 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2003 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2004 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2005 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2006 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2007 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien
2008 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2009 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

2010 Château Léoville-Las-Cases Saint-Julien

Evening Wines

Pre-Dinner Options

1. 1959 Eitelsbacher Karthäushofberger Feine Auslese Mosel-Saar-Ruwer

2. 1967 Joh. Jos. Prüm Graacher Himmelreich Riesling Mosel-Saar-Ruwer

Dry Whites

1. 2010 Yabby Lake Single Vineyard Mornington Peninsula

2. 2010 Penfolds Yattarna TAS / Adelaide Hills

3. 2010 Vasse Felix Heytesbury Margaret River

4. 2010 Giaconda Estate Vineyard Beechworth

5. 2010 Xanadu Reserve Margaret River

6. 2010 Oakridge 864 Lusatia Park Vineyard Yarra Valley

7. 2010 Dawson & James Derwent Valley


Option

1. 1973 Leo Buring DW C17 Show Reserve Rhine Riesling Eden Valley

Dry Red

1. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

2. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Charmes-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

3. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Ruchottes-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

4. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Mazy-Chambertin GC Gevrey-Chambertin

5. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Clos St-Jacques 1er Cru Gevrey-Chambertin

6. 2008 Dom. Armand Rousseau Chambertin-Clos de Bèze GC Gevrey-Chambertin

Options

1. 1937 Maison M. Doudet-Naudin Clos-du-Roy Beaune

2. 1971 Château Rayas Châteauneuf-du-Pape

3. 1969 J. Vidal-Fleury La Rolande Côte-Rôtie


Pourer's Option

1. 1983 Lindemans HRB Reserve Bin 6600 Hunter Valley

2. 1983 Paul Jaboulet Aîné La Chapelle Hermitage

Dry Red

1. 2004 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

2. 2005 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

3. 2006 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

4. 2007 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

5. 2008 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

6. 2009 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas

7. 2010 Dom. Auguste Clape Cornas


Fortified

1. 1907 Bual Blandy Madeira Portugal

2. 1907 Seppeltsfield Para Port Barossa Valley

FRIDAY

Domaine de la Romanée-Conti 2005 Masterclass with James Halliday

Echézeaux

Romanée-St-Vivant

Grands Echézeaux

La Tâche

Richebourg

Romanée-Conti