Back to all articles
  • Jancis Robinson
Written by
  • Jancis Robinson
4 Oct 2005

The coveted tre bicchiere (three glass) awards have been announced by the publishers of the Gambero Rosso/Slow Food annual wine guide known in Italian as Vini d’Italia 2006 and in English as Italian Wines 2006. Keen-eyed readers will spot quite a few wines with close connections to some recommended on this site. The exceptionally ripe, sweet 2003 vintage seems to have done the trick to welcome Tenuta di Trinoro back into the Gambero Rosso fold, although I didn't like it as much as earlier vintages myself.

Valle d'Aosta 
Anselmet, Valle d'Aosta Chardonnay Élevé en Fût de Chêne ‘04
Les Crêtes, Valle d'Aosta Chardonnay Cuvée Frissonnière Les Crêtes Cuvée Bois ‘03

Piemonte 
Marziano ed Enrico Abbona, Dolcetto di Dogliani Papà Celso ‘04
Gianfranco Alessandria, Barolo S. Giovanni ‘01
Giovanni Almondo, Roero Bric Valdiana ‘03
Elio Altare - Cascina Nuova,  Barolo Vigneto Arborina ‘01
Antoniolo, Gattinara Vigneto S. Francesco ‘01
Azelia, Barolo Bricco Fiasco ‘01
Produttori del Barbaresco, Barbaresco Vigneti in Montefico Ris. ‘00
Enzo Boglietti, Barolo Brunate ‘01
Boroli, Barolo Villero ‘01
Braida, Barbera d'Asti Bricco dell'Uccellone ‘03
Ca' Viola, Langhe Rosso Bric du Luv ‘03
F.lli Cavallotto, Barolo Bricco Boschis Vigna S. Giuseppe Ris. ‘99
Quinto Chionetti & Figlio, Dolcetto di Dogliani Briccolero ‘04
Tenute Cisa Asinari dei Marchesi di Gresy, Barbaresco Camp Gros ‘01
Domenico Clerico, Barolo Ciabot Mentin Ginestra ‘01
Elvio Cogno, Barolo Ravera ‘01
Giacomo Conterno, Barolo Cascina Francia ‘01
Conterno Fantino, Barolo Vigna del Gris ‘01
Coppo, Barbera d'Asti Pomorosso ‘03
Giovanni Corino,  Barolo Rocche ‘01
Damilano, Barolo Cannubi ‘01
Einaudi, Barolo Costa Grimaldi ‘01
Gaja, Langhe Nebbiolo Conteisa ‘01
        Langhe Nebbiolo Sorì S. Lorenzo ‘01
Filippo Gallino, Roero Sup. ‘03
Attilio Ghisolfi, Barolo Bricco Visette ‘01
Bruno Giacosa, Barbaresco Santo Stefano ‘01
                        Barolo Falletto ‘01
Silvio Grasso, Barolo Bricco Luciani ‘01
Elio Grasso, Barolo Gavarini Vigna Chiniera ‘01
Hilberg – Pasquero, Nebbiolo d'Alba ‘03
Giovanni Manzone, Barolo Le Gramolere Ris. ‘99
Poderi  Marcarini, Barolo Brunate ‘01
Marchesi di Barolo, Barolo Riserva Grande Annata ‘99
Franco M. Martinetti, Barolo Marasco ‘01
Bartolo Mascarello, Barolo ‘01
Mauro Molino, Barolo Vigna Gallinotto ‘01
Fiorenzo Nada, Langhe Rosso Seifile ‘01
Andrea Oberto, Barolo Vigna Albarella ‘01
F.lli Oddero, Barolo Vigna Rionda ‘00
Paitin, Barbaresco Sorì Paitin Vecchie Vigne ‘01
Luigi Pira, Barolo Vigneto Marenca ‘01
Prunotto, Barolo Bussia ‘01
F.lli Revello, Barolo Rocche dell'Annunziata ‘01
Giuseppe Rinaldi, Barolo Brunate-Le Coste ‘01
Bruno Rocca, Barbaresco Maria Adelaide ‘01
Podere Rocche dei Manzoni, Barolo Vigna Cappella di S. Stefano ‘01
Flavio Roddolo, Barolo Ravera ‘01
San Fereolo, Langhe Rosso Austri ‘03
Luciano Sandrone, Barolo Cannubi Boschis ‘01
La Spinetta, Barbera d'Asti Sup. Bionzo ‘03
                  Barolo Campè della Spinetta ‘01
G. D. Vajra, Barolo Bricco delle Viole ‘00
Mauro Veglio, Barolo Vigneto Arborina ‘01
Vietti, Barolo Rocche ‘01
Vigna Rionda – Massolino, Barolo Vigna Rionda Ris. ‘99

Liguria 
Bruna, Riviera Ligure di Ponente Pigato U Baccan ‘03

Lombardia 
Bellavista, Franciacorta Gran Cuvée Pas Operé ‘00
Ca' del Bosco, Franciacorta Cuvée Annamaria Clementi ‘98
Ferghettina, Franciacorta Extra Brut ‘98
Enrico Gatti, Franciacorta Satèn ‘01
Majolini, Franciacorta Electo Brut ‘00
Monsupello, OP Brut Cl. Cuvée  Ca' del Tava 
Monte Rossa, Franciacorta Brut Cabochon ‘01
Nino Negri, Valtellina Sfursat ‘02
Cascina La Pertica, Garda Cabernet Le Zalte ‘03
Mamete Prevostini, Valtellina Sforzato Albareda ‘03
Conti Sertoli Salis, Valtellina Sforzato Canua ‘02
Uberti, Franciacorta Brut Comarì del Salem  ‘00

Trentino
Cavit, Trento Altemasi Graal Brut Ris. ‘96
Ferrari, Trento Giulio Ferrari ‘96
Foradori, Granato ‘03
La Vis/Valle di Cembra, Ritratto Rosso ‘03

Alto Adige 
Abbazia di Novacella, A. A. Valle Isarco Kerner Praepositus  ‘04
Cantina Gries/Cantina di Bolzano, A. A. Moscato Giallo Vinalia ‘03
Elena Walch,  A. A. Gewürztraminer Kastelaz ‘04
Gumphof - Markus Prackwieser,  A. A. Sauvignon Praesulis ‘04
Franz Haas,  A. A. Pinot Nero Schweizer ‘02
Tenuta J. Hofstätter, A. A. Gewürztraminer Kolbenhof ‘04
Kuenhof - Peter Pliger, A. A. Valle Isarco Sylvaner V.T. ‘04
Manfred Nössing – Hoandlhof, A. A. Valle Isarco Sylvaner ‘04
K. Martini & Sohn, A. A. Sauvignon Palladium ‘04
Cantina Convento Muri-Gries,  A. A. Lagrein Abtei Ris. ‘02
Pacherhof, A. A. Riesling ‘04
Hans Rottensteiner, A. A. Lagrein Ris. ‘02
Cantina  Produttori San Michele Appiano, A. A. Sauvignon St. Valentin ‘04
Cantina Produttori Santa Maddalena/Cantina di Bolzano, A. A. Lagrein Scuro Taber Ris. ‘03
Cantina Terlano, A. A. Lagrein Porphyr ‘02
                         A. A. Terlano Pinot Bianco Vorberg Ris. ‘02
Cantina Produttori Termeno, A. A. Gewürztraminer Nussbaumer ‘04
                                           A. A. Stoan ‘04
Tenuta Unterortl - Castel Juval,   A. A. Valle Venosta Riesling ‘04

Veneto 
Allegrini, La Poja ‘01
Roberto Anselmi,  Capitel Croce ‘03
Cav. G.B. Bertani, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. ‘98
Brigaldara, Amarone della Valpolicella Case Vecie ‘00
Tommaso Bussola, Recioto della Valpolicella Cl. BG ‘03
Ca' Rugate, Soave Cl. Monte Fiorentine ‘04
Giuseppe Campagnola, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. Caterina Zardini ‘01
Coffele, Soave Cl. Ca' Visco ‘04
Corte Sant'Alda,  Amarone della Valpolicella ‘00
Romano Dal Forno, Amarone della Valpolicella Vigneto di Monte Lodoletta ‘00
Masi, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. Campolongo di Torbe ‘00
Leonildo Pieropan, Soave Cl. Calvarino ‘03
Prà, Soave Cl. Monte Grande ‘04
Giuseppe Quintarelli, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. ‘97
Tenuta Sant'Antonio, Valpolicella Sup. La Bandina ‘01
Serafini & Vidotto, Il Rosso dell'Abazia ‘02
F.lli Speri, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. Vigneto Monte Sant'Urbano ‘01
Suavia, Soave Cl. Monte Carbonare ‘04
F.lli Tedeschi, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. Capitel Monte Olmi ‘01
Vigneto Due Santi Breganze, Cabernet Vigneto Due Santi ‘03
Viviani, Amarone della Valpolicella Cl. Casa dei Bepi ‘00

Friuli Venezia Giulia 
Bastianich, Vespa Bianco ‘03
Borgo San Daniele, Friuli Isonzo Pinot Grigio ‘04
Eugenio Collavini, Collio Bianco Broy ‘04
Girolamo Dorigo, COF Pignolo di Buttrio ‘02
Le Due Terre, COF Merlot ‘03
Livio Felluga, COF Rosazzo Sossò Ris. ‘01
Fiegl, Collio Pinot Grigio ‘04
Gravner, Ribolla Anfora ‘01
Edi Keber, Collio Bianco ‘04
Lis Neris, Lis ‘03
Masut da Rive, Friuli Isonzo Tocai Friulano ‘04
Miani, COF Merlot ‘02
Isidoro Polencic, Collio Tocai Friulano ‘04
Doro Princic, Collio Pinot Bianco ‘04
Dario Raccaro, Collio Tocai Friulano ‘04
Rocca Bernarda, COF Picolit ‘03
Ronco dei Tassi, Collio Bianco Fosarin ‘04
Ronco del Gelso, Friuli Isonzo Rive Alte Tocai Friulano ‘04
Russiz Superiore, Collio Sauvignon ‘04
Franco Toros, Collio Tocai Friulano ‘04
Vie di Romans, Dut'Un ‘02
Le Vigne di Zamò, COF Rosazzo Pignolo ‘01
Villa Russiz, Collio Merlot Graf de La Tour ‘02
                  Collio Tocai Friulano ‘04
Vistorta – Brandino, Brandolini d'Adda   Friuli Grave Merlot Vistorta ‘03
Volpe Pasini, COF Sauvignon Zuc di Volpe ‘04

Emilia Romagna 
Castelluccio, Ronco dei Ciliegi ‘02
Drei Donà Tenuta La Palazza,  Sangiovese di Romagna Sup. Pruno Ris. ‘01
San Valentino, Sangiovese di Romagna Sup. Terra di Covignano Ris. ‘03
La Stoppa, C. P. Malvasia Passito Vigna del Volta ‘03
Fattoria Zerbina, Sangiovese di Romagna Sup. Pietramora Ris. ‘03

Toscana 
Castello d' Albola, Acciaiolo ‘01
Castello di Ama, Chianti Cl. La Casuccia ‘01
                         Vigna l'Apparita Merlot ‘01
Avignonesi, Vin Santo Occhio di Pernice ‘93
Castello Banfi, Brunello di Montalcino Poggio all'Oro Ris. ‘99
Biondi Santi - Tenuta Il Greppo, Brunello di Montalcino Ris. ‘99
Boscarelli, Nobile di Montepulciano Nocio dei Boscarelli ‘01
Brancaia, Brancaia Il Blu ‘03
Ca' Marcanda, Magari ‘03
Fattoria Casaloste, Chianti Cl. Don Vincenzo Ris. ‘01
Casanova di Neri, Brunello di Montalcino ‘00
                           Brunello di Montalcino Cerretalto ‘99
Casanuova delle Cerbaie, Brunello di Montalcino Ris. ‘99
Castelgiocondo, Brunello di Montalcino ‘00
Castellare di Castellina, I Sodi di San Niccolò ‘01
Centolani, Brunello di Montalcino Tenuta Friggiali Ris. ‘99
La Cerbaiola, Brunello di Montalcino ‘00
Ciacci Piccolomini D'Aragona, Brunello di Montalcino Vigna di Pianrosso Ris. ‘99
Le Cinciole, Chianti Cl. Petresco Ris. ‘01
Tenuta Col d'Orcia, Olmaia ‘01
Tenimenti Luigi D'Alessandro, Cortona Il Bosco ‘03
Fanti - San Filippo, Brunello di Montalcino ‘00
Fattoria di Felsina, Maestro Raro ‘01
Castello di Fonterutoli, Siepi ‘03
Tenuta Fontodi, Chianti Cl. Vigna del Sorbo Ris. ‘01
Tenuta di Ghizzano, Nambrot ‘03
Greppone Mazzi – Tenimenti Ruffino, Brunello di Montalcino Ris. ‘99
Isole e Olena, Cepparello ‘01
Melini, Chianti Cl. La Selvanella Ris. ‘01
Il Molino di Grace, Chianti Cl. Ris. ‘01
Tenuta dell'Ornellaia, Bolgheri Sup. Ornellaia ‘02
Il Palazzone, Brunello di Montalcino Ris. ‘99
Fattoria Poggiopiano, Rosso di Sera ‘03
Poliziano, Le Stanze ‘03
Fattoria Le Pupille, Saffredi ‘03
Castello dei Rampolla, D'Alceo ‘03
La Rasina, Brunello di Montalcino ‘00
Tenuta San Guido Bolgheri, Sassicaia ‘02
Talenti, Brunello di Montalcino Ris. ‘99
Tenuta di Trinoro, Tenuta di Trinoro ‘03
Tua Rita, Redigaffi ‘03
Vitanza, Brunello di Montalcino ‘00

Marche 
Aurora, Barricadiero ‘03
Belisario, Verdicchio di Matelica Cambrugiano Ris. ‘02
Bucci, Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi Cl. Villa Bucci Ris. ‘03
Coroncino, Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi Cl. Sup. Gaiospino ‘03
Fausti, Vespro ‘03
Fazi Battaglia, Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi Cl. Sup. Massaccio ‘03
Oasi degli Angeli, Kurni ‘03
Poderi Capecci - San Savino, Quinta Regio ‘01
Fattoria Le Terrazze, Rosso Conero Sassi Neri ‘02
Umani Ronchi, Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi Cl. Plenio Ris. ‘02
Velenosi, Rosso Piceno Sup. Roggio del Filare ‘02
Villa Pigna, Rozzano ‘03

Umbria 
Arnaldo Caprai - Val di Maggio, Montefalco Sagrantino Collepiano ‘02
                                                 Rosso Outsider (sic) ‘03
La Carraia, Fobiano ‘03
Còlpetrone, Montefalco Sagrantino ‘02
Lungarotti, Torgiano Rosso Vigna Monticchio Ris. ‘01
Castello delle Regine, Merlot ‘03
Castello della Sala, Cervaro della Sala ‘03

Lazio 
Falesco, Montiano ‘03

Abruzzo 
Agriverde, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Plateo ‘01
Luigi Cataldi Madonna, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Malandrino ‘03
Dino Illuminati, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Colline Teramane Pieluni Ris. ‘01
Masciarelli, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Villa Gemma ‘01
Valentini, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo ‘00
Valori, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Vigna S. Angelo ‘03
Villa Medoro, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Colline Teramane Adrano ‘03

Campania 
Colli di Lapio, Fiano di Avellino ‘04
Feudi di San Gregorio,  Fiano di Avellino Pietracalda  ‘04
                                   Serpico ‘03
Galardi, Terra di Lavoro ‘03
Cantine Gran Furor Divina Costiera, Costa d'Amalfi Furore Bianco Fiorduva ‘04
Luigi Maffini, Cilento Aglianico Cenito ‘03
Mastroberardino, Greco di Tufo Novaserra ‘04
                          Taurasi Radici ‘01
Salvatore Molettieri, Taurasi Vigna Cinque Querce ‘01
Montevetrano, Montevetrano ‘03

Puglia 
Cantele, Amativo ‘03
Tenuta Coppadoro, Radicosa ‘03
Leone de Castris, Salice Salentino Rosso Donna Lisa Ris. ‘01
Rivera, Castel del Monte Nero di Troia Puer Apuliae ‘03
Conti Zecca, Nero ‘03

Sicilia 
Benanti, Etna Bianco Sup. Pietramarina ‘01
Cusumano, Noà ‘04
                Sàgana ‘04
Donnafugata, Contessa Entellina Milleunanotte ‘02
Firriato, Harmonium ‘03
Morgante, Don Antonio ‘03
Salvatore Murana, Moscato Passito di Pantelleria Creato '76
Palari, Faro Palari ‘03
Planeta, Burdese ‘03
            Cometa ‘04
Tenute Rapitalà, Solinero ‘03
Tasca d'Almerita, Contea di Sclafani Cabernet Sauvignon ‘03

Sardegna
Antonio Argiolas, Turriga ‘01
Attilio Contini, Pontis ‘00
Ferruccio Deiana, Ajana ‘02
Cantina Sociale di Santadi, Carignano del Sulcis Sup. Terre Brune ‘01