Privacy and cookie policy

This explains what we do with the personal information that you give us.

Jancisrobinson.com Ltd (“ us” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also provides you with information regarding our use of cookies.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it and regarding cookies. By using our website www.jancisrobinson.com (the “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy and also agreeing to abide by our Terms of Use.

If you have not already read our Terms of Use, please do so here.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “ Act”), the data controller is Jancisrobinson.com Ltd ("we" or "us"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 04656187 and have our registered office at C/O Green Corporates Limited, Brandon House, King Street, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6DX. Our VAT number is 821 1054 82.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site such as your name, address, date of birth, and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use member-only paid sections the Site, entering any competition or promotion, completing any surveys or contacting us for any other reason;
  • records of your correspondence (if any) with us;
  • details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD DETAILS

Please note that we do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are however collected and processed by our payment processing service providers, Worldpay (UK) Limited (“ Worldpay”)(who may collect and process payments from those of our members whose accounts were opened prior to 4 August 2014) and Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd (“ Stripe”) (who collect and process payments from our more recent members). The collection and processing by these providers of your credit or debit card details and other personal data are governed by their respective terms and conditions. See http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy and https://stripe.com/gb/privacy for more information. Worldpay and Stripe may from time to time provide us with information regarding the credits and debits made to your card in order to enable us to reconcile our accounts.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and statistical analysis. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies . These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies . They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies . These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

THE COOKIES OUR SITE USES

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie name Purpose
User_id This cookie is essential for the Site to operate. It allows us to synchronise your login status between the forum section of the Site and the other sections of the Site.
session This cookie is essential for the Site to operate. It allows us to remember your details during your current visit to the Site.
authautologin This cookie is a functionality cookie which automatically logs users in if their “session” cookie has expired. This allows you to navigate away from the Site and then return to the Site in the same browsing session.
bblastactivity This cookie is a functionality cookie which records the time at which you were last active on the forum section of the Site. This is used to update your public profile on the forum.
bblastvisit This cookie is a functionality cookie which records the time of your last visit to the Site. This allows us to bring updates which you may have missed to your attention.
bbpassword This cookie is a functionality cookie which remembers your password in order to automatically log you into the forum sections of our Site if you have already logged into your account.
bbuserid This cookie is a functionality cookie which remembers your user ID in order to automatically log you into the forum sections of our Site if you have already logged into your account.
Google Analytics This is an analytical / performance cookie. The Site uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site, collecting standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymised form from which no user is identifiable. This information is transmitted to Google and processed to compile statistical reports on activity on the Site. These reports allow us to optimise our user experience. Google provide a browser add-on for users who wish to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. Further information is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

BLOCKING COOKIES

You may block cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. If you do so choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or some parts of the Site.

Most cookies we use are known as session cookies. These cookies will expire whenever you close your browser or shut down your computer, and such cookies need not be blocked. Other cookies used for specific purpose will expire when that purpose is no longer required.

You can find out more about blocking cookies in specific browsers at http://aboutcookies.org.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers within the EEA. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use suitable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to process your order, and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves; and
  • to provide you with information regarding our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Except as provided below, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties and will not share your personal information with third party advertisers.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • who help us run the Site, solely for the purposes of running the Site and performing the transactions concluded through the Site. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Pulsant (who host our servers) and Worldpay and Stripe (who are our payment processing service providers);
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use, Terms of Service or any other terms or agreements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at editorial@jancisrobinson.com.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our website integrates Facebook and Twitter, which means that if you subscribe to the services provided by either Facebook, Inc. or Twitter, Inc. you can use those services as integrated into our website. Your use of those services (and any related use of your personal information) will be governed by the applicable terms and conditions of Facebook, Inc. and Twitter, Inc.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should ensure that you review this Policy from time to time.

CONTACT US

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Site, or any questions, comments or requests regarding our Terms of Website Use, Terms of Service or Privacy Policy, please contact us at editorial@jancisrobinson.com or at our postal address of Jancisrobinson.com Limited, FREEPOST NAT12217, London NW3 5YA, United Kingdom, or use the contact form.