Back to all articles
  • Jancis Robinson
Written by
  • Jancis Robinson
7 May 2007

This year’s selection of the top 100 Vins de Pays selected from 1,115 wines entered has been announced by Sopexa in London and these are the trophy winners:

 

Best White Wine of Show

Domaine de l'Aujardière, Fié Gris 2006 Vin de Pays du Jardin de la France

 

Best Rosé of Show

Les Caves du Commandeur, Syrah Rosé 2006 Vin de Pays du Var

 

Best Red of Show

Domaine de Camplazens, Camplazens Syrah 2006 Vin de Pays d’Oc

 

Colombard Trophy

Marks & Spencer Gascogne Colombard 2006 Vin de Pays des Côtes de Gascogne

 

Sauvignon Blanc Trophy

J&F Lurton, Les Fumées Blanches Sauvignon Blanc 2006 Vin de Pays d’Oc

 

Roussanne Trophy

Domaine Ste Rose, Barrel Selection Roussanne 2004 Vin de Pays des Côtes de Thongue

(this is a domaine that should be added to our list of Leading producers of the Languedoc Roussillon)

 

Unoaked Chardonnay Trophy

Marquis de Goulaine, Chardonnay 2006 Vin de Pays du Jardin de la France

 

Oaked Chardonnay Trophy

La Bouscade, Chardonnay 2006 Vin de Pays d’Oc

 

Chardonnay Blend Trophy

Les Domaines Paul Mas, Vignes de Nicole Chardonnay/Viognier 2006 Vin de Pays d’Oc

 

Viognier Blend Trophy

La Différence Viognier/Muscat 2006 Vin de Pays des Côtes Catalanes

 

Pinot Noir Trophy

Vignoble Guillaume, Pinot Noir 2005 Vin de Pays de Franche-Comté

 

Cabernet Franc Trophy

Domaine de la Tourlaudière, Tourlaudière Cabernet Franc 2005 Vin de Pays du Jardin de la France

 

Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy

Domaine de Sérame, Cabernet Sauvignon Réserve 2006 Vin de Pays d’Oc

 

Carignan Trophy

Le Carignan de La Bastide Aux Oliviers 2006 Vin de Pays du Mont Baudile

 

Aléatico Trophy

Domaine du Mont Saint Jean, Aléatico 2006 Vin de Pays de l’Ile de Beauté

 

Braucol Trophy

Chaumet Lagrange, Les Marguerites Braucol 2006 Vin de Pays des Côtes du Tarn,

 

You may query some of these categories (especially the last two) but these winners were identified on the basis of intensive blind tasting by the following panel of illustrious judges: Tim Atkin MW, Wine Writer & OLN Wine Editor at large; Jo Ahearne, Marks & Spencer, Winemaker and Wine Technologist; Jonathan Butt, Head of Global Sourcing, Thresher Group; Camilla Bordewich, Buyer, Majestic; Oz Clarke, Wine Writer and Broadcaster; Sara Faulkner, Buyer, John Armit ; Rosemary George MW, Wine Writer ; Sam Harrop MW, Wine Industry Consultant; Alex Hunt, Group Wine Buyer, Berkmann Wine Cellars; Laura Jewell MW, Agency Director HWCG; Willy Lebus, Director, Bibendum Wine; Joëlle Marti-Baron, Wine Buyer, Great Eastern Hotel; Peter McCombie MW, Restaurant Consultant; Anthony Rose, Wine Correspondent, The Independent; Andrew Shaw, Wine Buyer, Waitrose; Joanna Simon, Wine Writer, The Sunday Times; Joe Wadsack, Food & Drinks Consultant, Writer and Broadcaster; Simon Woods, Wine Writer, Wine & Spirit; and Doug Wregg, Director of Sales, Les Caves de Pyrène.